Frequently asked questions

What is the Lead-Free MV (LFMV) Coalition?


The LFMV Coalition is a group of diverse organizations and constituencies who work together to reach the common goal of reducing childhood lead poisoning by using three approaches:

• Prevent it (Environmental) • Treat it (Medical) • Address it (Policy)




What is lead?


•Lead is a natural element and neurotoxin - a poison that destroys nerve tissue -
and can cause permanent brain damage and/or developmental delays.
•There’s no safe level of exposure to lead. •Lead exposure can have lifelong consequences that cost society billions nationwide. •Lead was common in household products, especially paint until 1978.




Where does lead poisoning occur?


•Most cases of childhood lead poisoing in the Mohawk Valley have been identified in Cornhill and West Utica. •The age of the city’s housing stock and inadequate maintenance are the main reasons.




What is being done?


• Lead is a problem decades in the making won’t go away overnight. • Many Colation partners have been providing resources to the community in order to address the problem. See the list of Partners and Resources. • In 2016, a coalition of these partner organizations was launched to find more effective ways to work together for greater impact.




How can I get involved?


If you are interested in joining the Coaltion or supporting our projects, email info@leadfreemv.org to learn more.




Where can I get help?


• Health Department - Oneida County
315-798-5064
ocgov.net/oneida/envhealth/childlead

Childhood Lead Poisoning Primary Prevention - Cornhill and West Utica
315-736-3394, ext. 251 cceoneida.com/lead

Public Health - Herkimer County
315-867-1176 herkimercounty.org/content/Departments/View/13





© 2018 The Community Foundation / Lead-Free MV with Wix.com

Resources  |   FAQs   |   Partners   |   Donate